FanPost

Belated Rule 5 Rule Question

To anyone generally --

I have seen the 4/5 year (since 2006) part of the Rule 5 Draft Rules expressed two different ways --

(1) 4/5 years of organizational experience, or

(2) the 4th/5th Rule 5 draft from signing

Let's take a 17-year old high schooler as an example who went undrafted and signed in September or October. And let us assume he did not appear for his team until the following Spring thus allowing for an intervening Rule 5 draft without him having any on the field organizational experience. Would he be eligible for the 5th Rule 5 draft after his signing, or would it actually be the 6th? Does the "organizational experience" have to be actually "on the field" or does it count if he is just under contract and held by the team?

I hope that made sense.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join The Crawfish Boxes

You must be a member of The Crawfish Boxes to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at The Crawfish Boxes. You should read them.

Join The Crawfish Boxes

You must be a member of The Crawfish Boxes to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at The Crawfish Boxes. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9351_tracker